Deputy Defense Ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia held a meeting in Baku 3 September 2020 17:00
On September 3, Deputy Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev has met with the delegation led by First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation Ruslan Tsalikov who is on a working visit to our country First, the guests laid flowers at the monument to the national leader Heydar Aliyev raised in front of the Headquarters of the Naval Forces of Azerbaijan, and paid tribute to his memory.
Azerbaijani tankmen reach the final of the "Tank Biathlon" contest - VIDEO 3 September 2020 12:24
Azerbaijani tank crews participating in the "Tank Biathlon" contest, which is held as part of the International Army Games - 2020, have reached the final stage.
The results of the "Sea Cup" contest have been summed up 3 September 2020 11:57
The results of the "Sea Cup" contest, which was held as part of the International Army Games - 2020, have been summed up.
Azerbaijan Defense Minister to leave for Moscow on a visit 2 September 2020 15:38
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov will leave for Moscow tomorrow to attend a meeting of the Defense Ministers of the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) to be held on September 4.
The funds received by the Armed Forces Relief Fund until September 1 1 September 2020 16:46
According to the approved decree №755 of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 17 August 2002, prior to 1 September 2020, the Armed Forces Relief Fund's AZN account amounted to 113.414.815,17 Manats, dollar account amounted to 213.577,88 USD, the euro account amounted to 18.341,0 Euros and the ruble account amounted to 5000,0 rubles.
Our foremost military units are completely ready for winter - VIDEO 1 September 2020 12:03
The building of modern military welfare facilities was completed and handed for exploitation to Combined Arms Army units’ servicemen serving under difficult mountainous conditions, where each defensive position turned into an impregnable fortress.