Participation in international peacekeeping operations
Participation in the international peacekeeping operations
Peacekeeping operations in Kosovo
Since 1999, Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent has been participating in peacekeeping operations. From September 1999 to March 2008, the Azerbaijani peacekeeping platoon of 34 personnel (32 soldiers, 1 warrant officer and 1 officer) was involved in NATO-led peacekeeping and peace-support operations (KFOR) in Kosovo. The Azerbaijani platoon served in Dragas town within the Turkish-led fourth Mechanized Infantry Company. Brod settlement assigned as an Area of Responsibility to this platoon. During this period, 362 servicemen participated in peacekeeping operations in Kosovo. (345 soldiers, 7 warrant officers, 10 officers).
The Azerbaijan Republic Peace keeping detachment of the Azerbaijan Army served within the International Coalition Forces from August 2003 to December 2008 in Iraq to implement the certain resolution of the Security Council of the UN. The number of the contingency was 152 personnel including 16 officers, 16
non-commissioned officers and 120 soldiers.  The detachment in the contingent of the US Marine Command that guarded the water reservoir as hydroelectric station, returned with accomplishment of its mission on December 7, 2008 due to withdrawal of the coalition forces from Iraq.
International Security Assistance Forces
Azerbaijani peacekeeping platoon of 22 personnel started serving under the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan since November 20, 2002. On January 15, 2008, the number of the Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan increased to 40 personnel. On October 2, 2009, the National Assembly (Milli Majlis) of the Republic of Azerbaijan adopted a decision to double the quantity of peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan. Since February 19, 2009, the Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent consisted of 90 servicemen have been operating in Afghanistan under the Turkish battalion in the security mission led by the International Security Assistance Forces (ISAF). The personnel of the Azerbaijani peacekeeping company tasked to ensure security of a television tower located in the city of Kabul and to maintain security of central ammunition depot of ISAF. On purpose to increase the contribution of the peacekeeping contingent of the Republic of Azerbaijan in NATO-led ISAF mission in Afghanistan, the number of the peacekeepers increased to 94 personnel by deploying 4 officers - 2 (two) medical officers and 2 military engineers on October 5, 2010. On October 5, 2010, 2 (two) medical officers and 2 military engineers were deployed to the mission on purpose to increase the contribution of the peacekeeping contingent of the Republic of Azerbaijan in NATO-led ISAF mission in Afghanistan.
Resolute Support Mission (RSM)
As of January 1, 2015, the Azerbaijan peacekeepers started serving on 6-month rotation plan in non-combat “Resolute Support” mission led by NATO in Afghanistan.
The Azerbaijan Army started serving with a contingent of 94 people at the initial stage increased the number of its contingent to 120 personnel in order to give further contribution to the mission. Besides, representing at respective headquarters of the mission, the peacekeeping forces of the Azerbaijan Army conducted the task of the protection of Kabul International Airport. The Azerbaijan Peace keeping forces returned successfully back home on August 27, 2021 as the mission was over.
Contribution of Azerbaijan to UN Peace Keeping Missions
As the next step of the support to international security by the Republic of Azerbaijan, as of January of 2019, the Azerbaijan Army joined peacekeeping missions in the South Sudan (UNMISS) conducted by the UN. The Azerbaıjan Army has been contributing with two officers on the rotation principle as observers to the mission.