•    On May 4, 1994, the Republic of Azerbaijan joined the NATO-led "Partnership for Peace" (PFP) programme;
•    On April 23, 1996, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan submitted the PFP Presentation document to NATO Secretary General;
•    In 1996, Azerbaijan joined the NATO Planning and Review Process (PARP);
•    On November 14, 1997, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan issued a relevant decree on the establishment of the "State Commission for cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO" with a view to strengthening of cooperation with NATO;
•    On November 15, 1998, the Republic of Azerbaijan signed the Status of Forces Agreement (SNT / SOFA) among  the States Parties to the North Atlantic Treaty and the other States participating in the Partnership for Peace regarding. The agreement was ratified on October 20, 1999;
•    On May 19, 2004, the President of Azerbaijan Mr.Ilham Aliyev submitted the Presentation Document regarding the Individual Partnership Action Plan of the Republic Azerbaijani (IPAP) to NATO Secretary General Mr.J. Scheffer. May 27, 2005, NATO approved the Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP);
•    On August 3, 2005, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan approved the IPAP program.
Cooperation with NATO is being carried out and developed in the following fields:
Azerbaijan joined to the NATO military training and education program aimed at improving the school of sergeants in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, training programs for junior officers and the inclusion of the subject "Strategy and Defense Planning" in the educational program of the Academy of Armed Forces as a new module.
•    Training of peacekeeping missions forces and special military units (medical, engineering and logistics  units) with a view to ensuring their participation in operations of multinational and humanitarian character is successfully being conducted;
•    Special training bases are being established on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan for planning and conducting multinational trainings;
•    “NATO Days” event is annually held by an expert working group of NATO's Allied Commander Transformation (ACT) Headquarters in the military educational institutions of the Armed Forces.
•    The Republic of Azerbaijan is committed to its obligations arising from the requirements of the NATO-led Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) and Planning and Review Process program, in terms of national strategic interests of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan to enable for modernization and improvement of combat capabilities and military skills of the Armed Forces.
•    Work towards achieving the joint Operational Capabilities  compliance with NATO forces is being carried out within the framework of the NATO-led Operational Capabilities Concept (OCC) program.
At present, 9 officers of Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan are taking service at various NATO headquarters, holding Partnership Staff Element related positions.
Structures within the MOD of the Republic of Azerbaijan:
•    Euro-Atlantic Integration Branch  within the International Military Cooperation Department;
•    NATO / PfP (Partnership for Peace) Department within the Azerbaijan High Military School;
•    Foreign Language and Partnership Center within the Military College of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Individual Partnership Action Plan and PfP Planning and Review Process
Activities undertaken within the framework of PfP.
In the framework of IPAP and PfP programs, regular meetings in the 28+1 format are held in Baku and Brussels jointly with NATO International Headquarters to analyze the implementation of Partnership Goals and activities needed to be carried out under the cooperation.
In the framework of the Planning and Review Process, only 27 out of 41 Partnership Goals adopted by the Republic of Azerbaijan (Total - 17, Land forces – 5, Naval Force - 1 and Air Force-4) pertain to the Armed Forces. To date, a part of the Partnership Goals adopted by Azerbaijan have been successfully fulfilled, and the work towards the implementation of the remaining long-term Partnership Goals of is being carried out.
According to PARP document the following divisions were assigned with the task to participate in NATO-led peacekeeping operations:
•    Peacekeeping detachment;
•    Detachment for search and rescue operations;
•    Medical detachment;
•    Engineering detachment;
•    Helicopters group.
The Ministry of Defense has successfully accomplished the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th stages of Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP), covering the period 2005-2007, 2008-2010, 2011-2013 and 2015-2016 years. The 5th stage of IPAP document, covering the period from 2017 to 2018 was approved by NATO. According to the commitments undertaken under IPAP document the Military Doctrine was approved in 2010 and the Maritime Security Strategy in 2013.
The Final Draft of the Executive Document regarding the Strategic Defense Review process was elaborated by the Ministry of Defense and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for consideration and approval.
Operational Capabilities Concept (OCC)
In April 2004, Azerbaijan joined NATO Operational Capabilities Concept (OCC) program and contributed to NATO's Allied Joint Forces one a light motorized rifle platoon (OCC) and since in August 2010, OCC platoon was declared the OCC Regiment within the Armed Forces of the Azerbaijan Republic.
•    11-16.10.2011, Level 1, Self-evaluation training for OCC battalion;
•    18-24.06.2012, Level 1, NATO Evaluation training for OCC battalion;
•    21-27.10.2013, Level 2, Self-evaluation training for OCC battalion;
•    05-08.05.2014,  Level 2, NATO Evaluation training provided for OCC battalion;
•    17-21.10.2016, Level 1, Self Evaluation training for OCC Reconnaissance company;
•    08-19.05.2017, Level 1, NATO Evaluation training for OCC Reconnaissance company;
•    29.05-02.06.2017  Level 2, NATO Evaluation training provided for OCC battalion;
•    October, 2017,  Level 1, Self Evaluation training for Maritime Interdiction Team;
•    23-27.10.2017, Level 1, Self Evaluation training for 2 “Mİ-17” transport helicopters declared to the OCC E&F pool of forces.
Peacekeeping activity
Peacekeeping detachment within the Armed Forces of the Republic Azerbaijan was formed in 1997 and the peacekeeping regiment in 2001.
From September 1999 to March 2008, the Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent with its staff consisting of 34 personnel (32 soldiers and 1 sergeant-major and 1 officer) was involved in peacekeeping and peace-support operations (KFOR) in Kosovo. The Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent began operating in Dragas town within the Turkish-led 4th Mechanized Infantry Company in Dragas (headquarters: Dragas, Kosovo) and the place of service of the platoon was assigned Brod settlement. During this period, 362 soldiers participated in peacekeeping mission in Kosovo. (345 soldiers, 7 warrant officers, 10 officers). In April 2008, following the unilateral declaration of Kosovo's independence, the platoon was fully withdrawn from Kosovo region.
From August 15, 2003 to December 7, 2008 the peacekeeping detachment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan was involved in peacekeeping mission with its staff composed of 151 servicemen (120 soldiers, 16 warrant officers, and 15 officers) within the International Coalition Forces of Iraq. Azerbaijani peacekeeping detachment within the US NAVY Forces Command was assigned with the task of providing security of water reservoir and hydroelectric power station located in the vicinity of Iraqi city al-Hadid. Due to the withdrawal of Coalition Forces from Iraq, on December 7, 2008 the Azerbaijani peacekeeping company was fully withdrawn from Iraq.
Azerbaijan launched its peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan on November 20, 2002.  The Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent composed of 22 servicemen began serving under the International Security Assistance Force (İSAF). Since January 15, 2008, the number of the Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent was increased in Afghanistan and reached up to the level of company. On 2 October 2008, the National Parliament (Melli Mejlis) of the Republic of Azerbaijan passed a decision to double the peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan. Accordingly, since February 19, 2009 the Azerbaijani peacekeepers composed of 90 servicemen have been operating in Afghanistan under the Turkish company in security mission led by the International Security Assistance Forces (ISAF). The Azerbaijani peacekeeping detachment was tasked with the provision of security of a television tower located in the city of Kabul, maintaining security of central ammunition depot of ISAF and carrying out a patrol service.
On October 5, 2010, a group of Azerbaijani military personnel - 2 (two) military doctors and 2 (two) officers on the specialty of field engineers-sappers were sent to Afghanistan to enhance the contribution of the peacekeeping contingent of the Armed Forces of the Azerbaijan Republic in security mission of NATO-led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan.
Since January 2015, the Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent consisted of 94 servicemen has launched its operation in Afghanistan to assist in a new NATO-led non-combat "Resolute Support" mission in accordance with 6-month rotation plan.
The Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent is tasked with the protection of security of Kabul International Airport.
Activities under the Individual Partnership Cooperation Programme (IPCP) and Defence Education Enhancement programme (DEEP)
Above 1000 representatives of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan have participated at various international military events within the framework of NATO "Partnership for Peace" programme, according to the relevant section of the Individual Partnership Cooperation Programme (IPCP) pertinent to the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, as agreed in 2016 between the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan and NATO Command. Furthermore, 13 events were conducted whithin the frame of DEEP. 8 of these activities took place abroad and 5 were held in Azerbaijan.
Key priority areas include policy and defense strategy, language training, military training and training related activities, military education, military doctrine, logistics supply, the concept of peace-keeping forces, planning and field operations, command and control, international humanitarian law, defense planning, budgeting, and resource management. The participation of more than 1,000 military personnel of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan at approximately 150 events was envisaged in the section pertaining to the commitments of the Ministry of Defense under the Individual Partnership Cooperation Programme for 2017, as agreed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and NATO. Most of these events are planned to be held abroad, and more than 15 - are planned to be conducted in Azerbaijan.