A working meeting with NATO experts in the field of education was held 28 February 2019 16:16
According to the NATO-Azerbaijan joint action plan to support the development of the military education system, a working meeting was held between experts of NATO and Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan within the framework of the Defense Education Enhancement Program (DEEP).
Ceasefire monitoring is ended with no incident 27 February 2019 12:37
The ceasefire monitoring exercise on the Line of Contact, in the territory of Aghdam region, held in accordance with the mandate of Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on February 27, ended with no incident.
The troops of the Nakhchivan garrison conducted a Command and Staff Exercises - VIDEO 26 February 2019 15:20
The troops of the Nakhchivan garrison held the first command and staff exercises for the 2019 training year.
The next ceasefire monitoring exercise will be conducted on the Line of Contact (LOC) of the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Armenia 26 February 2019 12:55
On 27 February 2019, the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office in accordance with its mandate plans to conduct the next ceasefire monitoring exercise on the LOC, in the direction of Aghdam region.
Servicemen of the Combined Arms Army demonstrated high professionalism in the International Winter Exercises — 2019 23 February 2019 19:30
The servicemen of the Combined Arms Army have worthily represented our country in the International Winter Exercises - 2019, held in Kars, the Republic of Turkey.
The participants of the Afghan war, who are on the visit to our country, visited one of the military units - VIDEO 23 February 2019 15:38
Events held on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the withdrawal of Soviet troops from Afghanistan are continuing.
Air Defense units of the Air Force conducted live-fire exercises - VIDEO 23 February 2019 13:40
The Air Force Air Defense military units and subunits conducted live-fire tactical-special exercises.
The tactical UAV belonging to Armenia was destroyed 21 February 2019 15:24
During the activity of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group as part of their visit to Azerbaijan, the Armenian side resorted to another provocation.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister meets with the newly appointed ambassador of Brazil to our country 20 February 2019 19:05
On February 20, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the newly appointed Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Federative Republic of Brazil in our country Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruz.
A meeting was held at the Azerbaijan Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev 20 February 2019 17:50
The Ministry of Defense and the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations hold joint events with the aim of promoting national-spiritual values in the Azerbaijan Army, inculcating patriotic feelings and educating young people in a military-patriotic spirit.