Rocket and artillery units conducted tactical exercises – VIDEO 4 October 2018 16:06
According to the combat training plan for 2018, approved by the Minister of Defense, the Rocket and Artillery Troops of the Azerbaijan Army conducted tactical exercises in various firing ranges.
Defense Minister meets with Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan 4 October 2018 12:47
The Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to our country, Zurab Pataradze.
Competitions for the title of the best tank company ended 3 October 2018 17:43
The competitions for the title of the “Best Tank Company” held in accordance with the combat training plan for 2018, approved by the Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, completed.
A meeting was held between military seamen and representatives of the Military Prosecutor’s Office 3 October 2018 17:13
According to the plan of joint events for 2018, signed between the Ministry of Defense and the Military Prosecutor’s Office, a meeting was held in the Azerbaijan Naval Forces.
The Turkish Armed Forces delegation is paying a visit to Azerbaijan 2 October 2018 17:37
In accordance with the Regulations of the Meeting of the Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Military Dialogue, a delegation of the Land Forces of the Republic of Turkey is on a visit to Baku.
Pakistani Armed Forces delegation is paying visit to Azerbaijan 2 October 2018 16:54
According to the protocol of the meeting of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan working group, the delegation of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan is on the visit to Baku to take part in the exchange of experience on Psychological Training and Public Relations.
“NATO Days” in Azerbaijan Army 1 October 2018 12:08
“NATO Days” are held in the Azerbaijan Army.
The funds received by the Armed Forces Relief Fund until October 1 1 October 2018 11:35
According to the approved decree №755 of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 17 August 2002, prior to 1 October 2018, the Armed Forces Relief Fund's AZN account amounted to 94.005.457,49 Manats, dollar account amounted to 213.577,88 USD, the euro account amounted to 12736,0 Euros and the ruble account amounted to 5000,0 rubles.