A Working Meetings held within the framework of “Defence Education Enhancement Programme” 30 April 2016 09:00
According to the order of Defence Minister, the delegation of Military Academy of the Armed Forces have visited Bulgaria and the Czech Republic.
An event on the “Exchange of lecturer” held between Azerbaijani and Slovenian Armed Forces 30 April 2016 09:00
In accordance with bilateral cooperation plan between the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan Republic and the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Slovenia the event on the “Exchange of lecturers” held in Baku on April 29.
Navy conducted command post exercise 28 April 2016 09:00
From 25 to 27 April 2016 Navy conducted command-post exercise in order to prevent threats and aggression against territorial integrity of the country, maritime infrastructure as well as free shipping focusing on combat operation planning, conduct operations, command and control.
Azerbaijani peacekeepers have returned from Afghanistan 28 April 2016 09:00
Accrording to the plan and rotation a group of 42 Azerbaijani military servicemen returned to Baku from Afghanistan.
Armenian units continue to shell our residential areas 28 April 2016 08:55
Starting from the evening hours of April 27, till 04.00 of April 28 Armenian units again shelled our positions and residential areas of Tartar and Aghdam districts with 60, 82 and 120 mm mortars as well as 122 mm D-30 howitzers.
Minister of Defence has held a meeting with officers 27 April 2016 17:00
Defence Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and commanding staff of the Ministry held a meeting with commanders and other staff officers of the frontline units.
Defence Minister has visited the frontline units 27 April 2016 15:00
Within his visit to the frontline, the Defence Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with personnel, standing opposite the enemy and conducting a combat duty in high ground, and has drawn the attention of the personnel to the tasks that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr.
Defence Minister has visited one of the mobile field hospitals located in the frontline 27 April 2016 13:00
Defence Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the Ministry's commanding staff have been to and met with medical personnel of one of the mobile field hospitals operating in the frontline.
Armenian armed units use ammunition prohibited by international conventions 27 April 2016 10:00
Armenia has again blatantly violated the agreement reached between the parties on cessation of combat operations along the LoC.
Azerbaijan Armed Forces strikes back enemy's military installations only 27 April 2016 09:00
On 26 April, starting from evening hours till the midnight, Armenian armed units again shelled the residential areas of Tartar district and our positions with 82 and 120 mm mortars, 122 mm D-30 and 152 mm D-20 howitzers and BM-21 MLRS systems.