The device of video surveillance of the armed forces of Armenia on the frontline was captured 31 May 2017 18:27
The Azerbaijan Armed Forces’ units have captured in a special way a video surveillance device installed in one of the enemy’s positions located on the line of confrontation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani troops.
Permanent fire position of Armenian armed forces were destroyed - VIDEO 31 May 2017 15:46
The permanent fire position of the armed forces of Armenia, shelling the positions of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan in the Fuzuli-Khojavend direction of the front has been destroyed.
Defence Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with NATO representative 31 May 2017 14:04
On 31 May, Defence Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with the Chief of Staff of NATO Allied Land Command (Izmir/Turkey) Major General Erhan Uzun who pays visit to Azerbaijan due to NATO 2nd level evaluation exercise of Azerbaijan Armed Forces’ infantry battalion within the framework of Operational Capabilities Concept program.
The OCC battalion of Azerbaijan Armed Forces to start NATO evaluation exercise 31 May 2017 12:49
The NATO re-evaluation level 2 (NEL-2) of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces’ infantry battalion, declared into Operational Capabilities Concept (OCC) Pool of Forces, launched in Baku within the framework of OCC program.
The enemy subjected to fire the Azerbaijan’s human settlements in various directions of the front 31 May 2017 10:00
Starting from the night on May 30 until the morning on May 31, the military units of the armed forces of Armenia subjected to fire the positions of Armed Forces and a number of human settlements of Terter, Aghdam and Fuzuli regions of the front using large-caliber machine guns, including 82 and 120 millimeter mortars.
Rocket and artillery formations conduct live-fire exercises - VIDEO 29 May 2017 12:05
In accordance with the Armed Forces preparation plan for 2017, the exercises of Rocket and Artillery formations are conducted with the purpose of improving the combat skills of military personnel.
Practical skills of snipers are checked 27 May 2017 17:07
In accordance with the Armed Forces preparation plan for 2017, practical shooting skills of snipers are examined in formations and military units located in the frontline zone.
The mobile sanitary-epidemiological team held tactical-special training 27 May 2017 15:38
In accordance with the readiness plan for 2017, a tactical-special exercise on "Actions, deployment and organization of work of mobile sanitary-epidemiological team in the field conditions" was held at the Center for Sanitary and Epidemiological Control of the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Defense.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister takes part in the session of the Council of CIS Defense Ministers 26 May 2017 16:02
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov took part in the regular meeting of the Council of CIS Defense Ministers held in Moscow on May 26.
Ceasefire monitoring was held in the line of confrontation 25 May 2017 12:31
The ceasefire monitoring on the LOC, in the territory of Terter region held in accordance with the mandate of Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on May 25, ended with no incident.