«The Khojaly genocide, an act perpertrated against the whole of the Azerbaijani nation, is one of the most atrocious and despicable acts to have ever been known throughout the history of mankind, owing to its extreme cruelty and inhumane, beastual bloodliness. This genocide is a crime against the humanity, too.»
The Khojaly genocide is one of the most terrifying and tragic pages in Azerbaijan's history. In his address to the Azerbaijani nation commemorating the 10th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev said: «This cruel and bloody act of genocide has become part of the mankind's history as one of the most terrifying acts of terror ever».
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani nation has suffered at the hands of the Armenian nationalists and chauvinists for 200 years, being consistently subjected to a string of ethnic cleansings and genocidal actions. Azerbaijanis were driven away from their historic lands, becoming refugees and internally displaced persons, all of which was accompanied with mass-scale massacres by the Armenians. Displacement of Azerbaijanis from their historic and ethnic lands was continued throughout the Soviet era as well. In 1948-1953, 150 thousand Azerbaijanis were deported from Armenia to the Kura-Araz lowland. And in 1988, 250 thousand Azerbaijanis who lived on their own, historic lands, were driven away, and Armenia thus became a monoethnic state. The events that started in 1988 involving Nagorno Garabagh, as part of the ceaseless efforts to realize the crazy idea of «Armenia from sea to sea» begotten by the Armenian ideologists, resulted in the destruction of villages and towns, annihilation of tens of thousands of innocent people, and displacement of hundreds of thousands more Azerbaijanis from their historic lands.
In contradiction to any and all international laws, Armenia wants to expropriate Nagorno Garabagh, clearly demonstrating that they are willing to perpetrate any crime or unspeakable atrocities in the process. The tragedy of the 20th century, the Khojaly genocide, is a direct result of this aggressive and criminal Armenian policy.  This tragedy that struck in the late 20th century is one of the gravest crimes committed against the whole of humanity, all of mankind, not just the Azerbaijani nation. The Khojaly genocide shares the mournful ranks of tragedies as terrifying as Khatin, Hiroshima, Nagasaki and Songmi.
So to what end did the Armenians target the town of Khojaly? While on the one hand they sought to remove an obstacle of strategic significance, comprised entirely of Azerbaijanis in the highland region of Nagorno Garabagh, on the other hand, they wanted to completely eradicate Khojaly, wipe it off the face of the earth altogether. Because Khojaly was a place where the age-old historic and cultural traditions and customs of Azerbaijan have flourished and prospered for centuries, if not millennia. This singular culture is known in history as the Khojaly-Gedabey culture. The Khojaly cromlechs, dolmens, cyclops, mounds and other monuments, as well as a variety of domestic, household implements exemplify the tangible culture that represents the human society's development path.
Destroying all of these monuments of tangible culture after the Armenian invasion, and razing down the Khojaly cemetery, considered one of the world's most ancient burial grounds, using heavy machinery, is but a clear demonstration of the Armenian vandalism, and an act of violence against the world culture as a whole.
Armenian troops committed an act of genocide in the town of Khojaly, with some 7 thousand people, on February 26th, 1992. When Armenia's troops assaulted the town there were only some 3 thousand people left there. Because most of the people had been forced to flee owing to a blockade resulting from the siege that had lasted for more than 4 months. 613 people were killed in the Khojaly massacre, 1000 peaceful residents of different age groups were disabled by bullet wounds. 106 women, 63 toddlers, 70 old people were killed. 8 families were completely annihilated, 25 children lost both parents, 130 lost one of the parents. On the night of the tragedy 1275 peaceful residents were captivated, and the fates of 150 of these people remain unknown to the date. All of this was done by the Armenian military with extreme prejudice and unspeakable cruelty. The assault included the 2nd battalion of the 366th regiment led by Major Seyran Oganyan Mushegovitch (Seyran Oganyan is now the «minister of defense» of the unlawful Armenian regime in Nagorno Garabagh), 3rd battalion led by Yevgeni Nabokikhin, chief of staff of the 1st battalion Valery Tchitchyan Isayevitch and over 50 Armenian officers and warrant officers serving in the regiment. (from the «Investigation materials of the Khojaly occupation»). A part of the town's population attempting to escape the violence and bloodshed, got into a pre-set ambush and were utterly obliterated. According to the Russian human rights watchdog «Memorial», for four days the bodies of 200 Azerbaijanis slaughtered in Khojaly were transported to Agdam, and dozens of instances of post-mortem mutilation and desecration were registered. 181 corpse went through forensic examination in Agdam (130 men and 51 women, including 13 children). The forensics established bullet wounds as the cause of death of 151 people, shrapnel wounds as the COD of 20 people, and blunt force trauma as the COD of 10 people. The human rights watchdog also reported a case of a man scalped alive.
Various episodes of the Khojaly genocide are simply horrific. A Khojaly resident, Antiga, was burned alive for refusing the Armenian military's demands to say: «these lands belong to the great Armenia». Another Khojaly resident, Sariya Talibova's account of the events: «4 Meskheti Turks and 3 Azerbaijanis were beheaded at an Armenian's grave. Then 2 more Azerbaijanis' eyes were plucked out».
The Armenians humiliated the survivors beyond sanity. They scalped them alive, decapitated them and mutilated them in any fashion possible, cut out the children's eyes, ripped open pregnant women's bellies. They also used the globally banned 5.45 caliber bullets and chemical weapons during the assault. All of these facts provide sufficient evidence that Armenia clearly breached the Geneva convention protocols and committed a brutal act of genocide against peaceful people thereby violating the rules of war.
The extreme cruelty and atrocity of the Khojaly genocide horrified the Russian, Georgian, English, French, German, American and other journalists and reporters.
An address by Khojaly refugees to the UN, European Union and Organization of Security and Cooperation of Europe says: We, Khojaly residents, having lived as refugees for more than 10 years now, we now turn to the peace-loving nations of the world and international institutions, with an ache at our hearts, yet with an unbridled hope in our souls. We ask you not to stay indifferent to the tragedy that has befallen us as a result of the Armenian military aggression. We firmly believe that the UN, EU and OSCE and other reputable international organizations, as well as peace-loving nations of the world, will act in response to such aggressiveness and violence on part of Armenia.»
Internationally accepted conventions, general laws of mankind criticize and unequivocally object to genocides like the Khojaly tragedy. The Azerbaijani nation, pursuant to the «Prevention and punishment of the genocide crime» convention of December 9th, 1948, has all the legal grounds for filing a lawsuit against the Republic of Armenia with the UN International Court. The world needs to know that this crime was not only committed against the Azerbaijani nation, but against the entire civilized world, the whole of mankind. The perpetrators of the genocide who currently hold high government posts in Armenia, the likes of Seyran Oganyan, Serge Sargsyan, as well as Robert Kocharyan and others, must be held accountable at an international court of law.
A crime should not go unpunished. The world community must recognize and punish Armenia's military and political aggression. International organizations, world parliaments need to give an international political and legal evaluation of the military crime committed by the Republic of Armenia in Azerbaijan, the Khojaly genocide, as an act of true and undisputable genocide.
The A. Bakikhanov Institute of History, National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan
The legal term «genocide» was defined in the «Prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide» Convention adopted by the UN General Assembly's Resolution No. 260 A (III), dated December 9th, 1948, and indicates the following actions with an intent and forethought to obliterate any national, ethnic, racial or religious groups, in full or in part:
- murdering members of such a group;
- inflicting grave injuries and mental damages upon members of such a group;
- enabling circumstances and living conditions pre-calculated with a malice forethought and intent to eradicate any such group, either in full or in part;
- taking measures designed to prevent such a group from childbirthing;
- forcefully transferring children from one group of people to another.
Existence of a specific intent is a prerequisite condition of a crime of genocide. This objective feature is what delineates the crime of genocide from other similar international transgressions. Each and every action constituting a crime of genocide must be a conscious choide and have a forethought. Such actions can never be accidental or a result of negligence. Yet, the time of intent to commit such an act and general realization of the possible consequences thereof are not enough to interpret them as a genocide. Existence of a malice, criminal forethought with respect to the negative consequences of an action, or the singular objective of a specific intent need to be evidenced. Spraying a hail of fire at the Azerbaijani civilians who were trying to escape the massacre, from submachine guns, machine guns and other weapons at specifically pre-established ambush locations is a clear evidence of the existence of a genocide intent. And it is obvious and clear that this crime was directed specifically at an Azerbaijani national group.
A thorough scrutiny of the genocide crime reveals 3 key components thereof:
- existence of a known, national, ethnic, racial or religious group;
- existence of an intent to eradicate such a group in full or in part (mens rea);
- commission of any of the acts construed as genocide against a known group (actus reus).
Therefore, an act of genocide must be directed at a national, ethnic, racial or religious group. Such actions when directed at another type of group, e.g., political or social group, cannot be interpreted as a genocide.
The notion of a genocide requires existence of a specific intent to generate general consequences of a prohibited action. An intent, as a construed sign of a crime of genocide, combines several different components:
- the intent must not be to accidentally destroy an individual or several individuals pertaining to a specific group, but must be to destroy the entire group. The determinant feature of identifying genocide victims is not their individuality, but their being part of a group;
- the intent must be to destroy a whole group. Genocide signifies denying the right of a whole group of humans to live. Killing a person (genocide) is characterized as denying an individual's right to live. Accordingly, actus reus (restricted action) may be limited to a single person, but mens rea (intent) must be directed against the existence of a group;
- the intent must be to destroy a group either in full or in part;
- the intent must be to destroy a national, ethnic, racial or religious group.
As per the definition of the crime of genocide, the end-result of complete destruction of a whole group is required in order to establish responsibility.
To this end, it is enough to commit one of the actions that constitute an objective side of the crime with an intent to destroy an ethnic group either in full or in part.
The notion of «to destroy», which is an objective side of a genocide, means depriving one of life by means of physical or biological impact.
The UN international court's ruling on the Barcelona Traction case termed the commitment to ban the act of genocide as erga omnes commitments.
The international court recognized the underlying principles of the «Prevention and punishment of genocide crimes» Convention as mandatory provisions and requirements for all countries.
Documents listed below allow for construing the Khojaly events as a crime of genocide in accordance with the international laws:
1. The «Prevention and punishment of genocide crimes» Convention adopted by the UN General Assembly's Resolution No.260 A (III) of December 9th, 1948.
2. The Nurnberg Military Tribunal's Regulation (although the Regulation does not contain a direct reference to a crime of genocide, it does construe actions constituting a genocide as crimes against humanity and military crimes).
3. The International Criminal Tribunal's Yugoslavia Regulations (article 4).
4. The International Criminal Tribunal's Rwanda Regulation (article 1).
5. The International Criminal Court's status (article 6).
6. Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (article 103).
7. Presidential Decree of the Republic of Azerbaijan «On genocide of the Azerbaijanis», of March 26th, 1998.
International law has identified the following with respect to the crime of genocide:
1. Capture and punishment of genocide perpertrators is inevitable.
2. Corpus delicti does not only entail commission of an act of genocide, but also an attempt to commit a genocide, direct and open instigation of genocide, attempted genocide and involvement in genocide.
3. Principles of universal jurisdiction should apply to perpetrators of genocide.
4. References to following orders when committing a crime of genocide does not release from responsibility.
5. Leaders are responsible for failing to take measures to prevent a crime of genocide.
6. There is no statute of limitations for crimes of genocide.
7. Retrospective application of laws with respect to crimes of genocide is permitted.
8. The perpetrators of a crime of genocide must be extradited to the requesting country for criminal prosecution.
Thus, the acts committed by Armenians against the population of the town of Khojaly, the ethnic Azerbaijanis, are recognized as genocide under international law, and constitute a transgression against the humanity in accordance with the principles of international law.
The document titled «The Khojaly tragedy, as an international crime, is part of the Republic of Armenia's deliberate policy against the Azerbaijani nation», adopted by the Expert Council of the Human Rights Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, was presented to the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan, parliaments of Turkey, Georgia, Russia and other states, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, European Council's Parliament Assembly, European Council's Chief Human Rights Directorate, OSCE's Parliament Assembly, OSCE's Democratic Institutions and Human Rights Office,  as well as national and international human rights organizations, and Azerbaijani diaspora centers in foreign countries.
* * *
More than one million people who were victimized by Armenia's occupation policy are living in hard circumstances - they found shelter in tent camps, pre-fabricated houses, cargo railway cars and other places unfit for living.
Armenia has consistently ignored the UN Security Council's resolution No.822 adopted in April 1993, No.853 adopted in July, No.874 adopted in October and No.884 adopted in November, in connection with the Armenian army's occupation of Azerbaijani territories, thereby disrespecting and disregarding the international community's involvement.
The consistent, principal and categoric policy line pursued by the Republic of Azerbaijan with an aim to solving the Garabagh problem, and the country's constructive position are well known globally. The main directions of the peaceful and negotiation-based resolution of the problem were approved and supported by 53 countries of the world at the OSCE Lisbon Summit in December 1996.
We all are inhabitants of one planet and we should stand united and unwavering against anyone who threatens our common home with death and bloodshed. We firmly believe that for the nations of the world who have now stepped into the 21st century, for justice to prevail, for the triumph of human values the world's countries, parliaments, international organizations will support the restoration of justice.  Advocating a peaceful and negotiation-based resolution to the Garabagh problem, we once again state our firm belief that joint efforts of the world's countries, parliaments, international organizations will help restore the Republic of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, and refugees and internally displaced persons will return to their homes.