War College of the Armed Forces began admission to the Adjuncture
In accordance with the requirements of the “Instructions on the training of scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan” approved by the relevant order of Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the War College of the Armed Forces began the admission to the adjuncture (postgraduate military course) on October 16.
Professor, Colonel Elshan Hashimov, Chief of the Adjuncture and Science Department of the War College of the Armed Forces noted that the Admissions Commission, established according to the instructions, has checked and accepted documents from candidates who applied for admission to the adjuncture. The members of the commission and academic supervisors conducted a preliminary selection and interview with the candidates on June 2018. The results of the first selection stage were presented to the Scientific Council of the War College. Classes and consultation hours to prepare candidates for adjuncture were organized and held at the War College.
The Head of the Examination Board, Deputy Minister of Defense for Personnel - Chief of the Main Department for Personnel Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev has met with members of the subsidiary commission of the Examination Board and gave specific instructions to conduct exams at a high level, as well as to ensure their transparency and objectivity.
The Deputy Minister also met with those who is going to join the adjuncture, wished them to pass exams successfully, and recommended using the scientific environment created here.
It should be pointed out that the names of those who have been admitted to the adjuncture will be announced during summing up the general results as soon as they passed the exams on a specialty training, foreign languages and philosophy.