The Minister of Defense: "The support rendered by the European Union and NATO to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country is an indicator of the growing authority of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief in the world"
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov held an official meeting on July 14.
The Minister of Defense once again emphasized the words of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev on achievements in the field of economic development and army construction declared at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of the socio-economic development of the first half of 2018 and the forthcoming tasks, and set specific tasks for officials.
Noting the visit of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief in Brussels, the Defense Minister stressed that the support and respect for the territorial integrity, sovereignty, including the inviolability of the borders of our country, expressed during the official meetings held in the European Union and NATO, in particular in the communique of the meeting of the North Atlantic Alliance, is an indicator of the growing authority of the head of state in the world.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov, noting that issues of ensuring stability within the country, socio-economic development and army construction are under the permanent attention of the head of state, stressed the importance of strengthening security in military units, taking into account the provocation carried out in the city of Ganja, the organization of military service at a high level, especially increasing the vigilance of personnel in the foremost military units.
Analyzing the current situation at the front, the Minister of Defense gave relevant instructions to the responsible persons in connection with the increasing of combat and moral-psychological training, the discipline of servicemen, the strengthening of the protection of military facilities, the care and attention to the health of personnel, and the immediate suppression of all possible provocations of the enemy.