The Azerbaijan Defense Minister met with NATO Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia
On April 29, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, met with the delegation led by the Deputy Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina.
Welcoming the guests, Colonel General Z. Hasanov noted that he was glad to see them in Azerbaijan.
The delegation was informed on the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army in accordance with the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, as well as the work done in the liberated territories and the current situation on the Azerbaijan-Armenian state border.
The Minister of Defense spoke about the positive results achieved in the field of cooperation with NATO, noting the importance of further developing relations.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Mr. J.Colomina highly appreciated the close cooperation of the Azerbaijan Army with the Turkish Armed Forces. He stressed that this cooperation will also make a significant contribution to Azerbaijan-NATO relations.
In the end, the sides exchanged views on the prospects for the development of bilateral relations, the military-political situation in the region, as well as other issues of mutual interest.