Sports competitions were held on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the National Leader – VIDEO
With regard to the execution of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on declaring 2023 as the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in Azerbaijan, a series of events held in the Azerbaijan Army in accordance with the action plan approved by the Minister of Defense are underway.
The championships in Greco-Roman, freestyle wrestling and judo were held on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader under the joint organization of the Ministry of Defense, the regional executive power, and the Youth and Sports Department.
The memory of the National Leader and Shehids (Martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Motherland was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The speakers at the championship held at the sports complex emphasized that the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the development of physical culture and sports, as well as carried out large-scale events related to the prospects for the development of these spheres.
At the championship, which took place in intense struggle, the servicemen competed in Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling, as well as judo.
In the end, the winners were awarded diplomas, cups and medals.