Representatives of State Committee on Religious Associations held meeting with servicemen in Naval Forces
According to the joint action plan for 2023 signed between the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry and the State Committee on Religious Associations, an event with the participation of representatives of the committee was held in the Naval Forces.
First, the blessed memory of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and Shehids (Martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The speakers spoke about the formation of right mutual relations in the military team and the development of a healthy atmosphere. They highlighted the importance of countering religious radicalism and extremism.
Besides, the event discussed the role of national and moral values in educating the youth in the spirit of military patriotism and protecting them from negative habits. The importance of the conduct of educational measures implemented in this field was noted.
In the end, the questions of military personnel were answered.