Ombudsman's Office representatives visited one of the military units
In accordance with the Joint Action Plan for 2023 between the Ministry of Defense  and the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva and representatives of the office visited one of the military units.
First, the delegation visited the memorial complex erected in memory of the Shehids (Martyrs) in the territory of the military unit and laid flowers in front of it.
The guests were informed about the history and activities of the military unit.
S. Aliyeva delivered a lecture on the protection of the rights of military personnel, and presented gifts to a group of distinguished military personnel.
Then, the delegation got acquainted with the conditions created for personnel in the military unit, inspected the dormitory, soldiers' canteen and other facilities.
S. Aliyeva signed the "Book of Honor" of the military unit.
During the visit, the representatives of the Ombudsman's Office visited the military hospital, got acquainted with the created conditions, and inquired about the concerns of the servicemen being treated in the military medical institution.