Ombudsman's Office representatives visited a military unit
In accordance with the joint action plan for 2024 between the Ministry of Defense and the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ombudsman's Office representatives visited one of the military units.
The delegation reviewed the soldiers' dormitory, canteen, car parking and other facilities in the territory of the military unit, as well as got acquainted with the conditions created for the military personnel.
The guests also inquired about the health state of the servicemen undergoing treatment at the medical point, including the medical service.
At the meeting conducted with servicemen, an exchange of views on the protection of servicemen’s rights, the study of the situation regarding the protection of human rights and other issues was held, as well as questions of servicemen were answered.
Ombudsman's Office representatives positively assessed the conditions created in the military unit, the moral-psychological state of the servicemen, as well as measures taken in relation to ideological work.
In the end, in pursuance of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on declaring 2024 as the “Green World Solidarity Year” in Azerbaijan, various types of trees were planted in the territory of the military unit.