Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan: "The enemy attempted to regain the lost positions, but was forced to flee, suffering losses"
Despite the humanitarian ceasefire regime, the units of the armed forces of Armenia, after concentrating their forces, attempted to attack in different directions of the front.
In the daytime, the enemy made an attempt to attack from the side of the Tugh village in the direction of Hadrut and from the side of the Aragul and Banazur villages in the direction of Jabrayil.
As a result of the preventive measures taken by our units, the enemy, suffering heavy losses in manpower and military equipment, was forced to retreat. Due to well organized defense our units were able to stop the enemy's advance and defeated him, luring into a trap. As a result of the military clash, 38 enemy servicemen, 2 BM-21 “Grad” MLRS, 7 pieces of artillery and 2 trucks with ammunition were destroyed.
Currently, our troops maintain an operational advantage along the entire length of the front.