Last night, the Armenian armed forces once again committed provocations on the state border
On January 11 starting from 11:20 p.m. to 05:10 a.m. on January 12, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the Yukhari Shorzha settlement of the Basarkechar region, as well as from the positions in the direction of the Chinarli and Mughanjig villages of the Shamshaddin region using small arms and large-caliber machine guns periodically subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions in the Zeylik and Yellija settlements of the Kalbajar region and positions in the direction of the Munjuglu, Aghbulag, Gosha, Kokhanebi and Asrik Jirdakhan villages of the Tovuz region, respectively.
Armenia's aggravation of the situation along the state border of the two countries with no special reason and violation of its obligations assumed in accordance with the relevant Trilateral Statements is a deliberate military provocation and adventurism.
In all cases, adequate and appropriate measures were taken by the Azerbaijan Army Units.
Currently, the situation in these territories is relatively calm.
Not excluding the possibility of repeated attempts by Armenia to deliberately aggravate the situation along the state border of the two countries, the Azerbaijan Army Units, protect the country`s sovereign territories and borders in an intensified mode.