Land Forces hold kettlebell lifting championship
According to the training plan for 2024 approved by the Defense Minister, the kettlebell lifting championship was held among the servicemen in the Land Forces.
The championship commenced with commemorating the memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Shehids (Martyrs), who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and playing the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Before the start of the championship, the teams were drawn, the goal of the championship and the safety rules were delivered.
In the championship, which involves 7 teams consisting of 39 servicemen compete in 6 weight categories without strain and in a push.
The Shamkir, Barda and Hadrut teams participating in the kettlebell lifting championship took the first, second and third places, accordingly.
At the end of the competitions, the winners were presented with honorary certificates, diplomas, cups, and a photo was taken.
It should be noted that the winners will join the kettlebell lifting championship to be held in Azerbaijan Army in March of the current year.