Information of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On September 12-14, 2022, while suppression a large-scale provocation of the Armenian armed forces, 282 servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan were wounded and received bodily injuries of varying severity.
Out of 282 wounded servicemen, 43 persons rejoined the army after being provided with first medical aid, 115 persons are in satisfactory state, 103 persons are in state of moderately severe, and 21 persons are in severe condition.
At the same time, as a result of the Armenian armed forces’ provocation, 2 Azerbaijani civilians were wounded. One of wounded civilians was discharged after receiving first medical aid. The state of the other one is assessed as moderately severe.
It should be noted that the most professional military doctors and other medical personnel are treating wounded servicemen.