During the visit to Iran, the military seamen of Azerbaijan held a number of meetings
Within the scope of the visit of the military seamen of Azerbaijan to Iran, the delegation of the Azerbaijan’s Naval Forces has participated in various meetings and events.
In accordance with the approved plan, the Azerbaijani military seamen, having visited the Memorial Complex of Shehids (Martyrs) in Anzali, honored their memory and laid wreaths and flowers to the complex.
Then, Mayor of Anzali Mirsham Momenizade received the military seamen of Azerbaijan. Having greeted the guests, the head of the city expressed his satisfaction with the meeting with the military seamen of Azerbaijan in Iran and spoke about the unforgettable pleasant memories gained during his visit to Azerbaijan. He also expressed confidence that the city of Anzali will play an important role in strengthening the Azerbaijani-Iranian military cooperation.
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation, Captain 1st Rank Subhan Bekirov, stressing that the first visit of Azerbaijani military seamen to Iran is an important historical event, expressed gratitude for the attention and hospitality.
Then the military seamen of Azerbaijan visited the Anzali Military Museum Complex.