Defense Ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Georgia held a press conference
On October 5, the defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey held a joint press conference in Kakheti, Georgia.
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkey, Hulusi Akar, and the Minister of Defense of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze have made statements to the press.
Azerbaijan Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov stressed the importance of good neighborly and close friendly relations between the three countries and their peoples.
The Minister noted that the trilateral meeting in Georgia is a prime example of a strategic dialogue between the three countries and that conducting the joint exercises will pave the way for a new stage within the framework of trilateral activities and, as a result of all this, will contribute to regional security.
The  Defense Minister of Georgia Mr.J.Burchuladze stressed the importance of the meeting and noted that the country pays special attention to the development of trilateral relations.
The Minister of National Defense of Turkey Mr.H. Akar also expressed confidence in the impact of the existing friendly relations between the countries for further development.
During the conference, it was noted that sincere relations between the three countries and trilateral cooperation in the field of defense are a guarantor of peace and stability in the region and an exemplary partnership.
At the end of the conference, the ministers answered the questions of media representatives.