Ceremonies dedicated to the birthday of the National Hero took place – VIDEO
Commemorative ceremonies were held with regard to the anniversary of the birth of the National Hero of Azerbaijan Mubariz Ibrahimov, who sacrificed his life for the defense of our lands and became Shehid (Martyr).
Representatives of the Defense Ministry, Bilasuvar Region Executive Power, Bilasuvar Educational Complex named after Mubariz Ibrahimov and the public, teachers, schoolchildren, as well as other guests attended the ceremonies.
The servicemen laid flowers on the grave of the Hero and paid tribute to his bright memory.
The ceremonies commenced with commemorating the memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Shehids (Martyrs), who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and playing the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The speakers spoke about the courage shown by Mubariz Ibrahimov, about the fact that the Hero took a step on the name of the Motherland, which will serve as an example for the youth. It was noted that the courage shown by M.Ibrahimov was highly appreciated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijan Army's servicemen also visited the house in Bilasuvar region, where the Shehid was born and grown up.
Family members of the National Hero shared their memories of M.Ibrahimov and thanked the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, as well as the leadership of the Defense Ministry for the attention and care.
During the ceremonies dedicated to the birthday of the National Hero, poems were performed, and patriotic music pieces were presented to the participants by the soloists of the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov.