Azerbaijan Minister of Defense meets with his Georgian colleague in Gabala
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Minister of Defense of Georgia, Mr. Levan Isoria on June 12 in Gabala. Georgian Defense Minister is on the visit to our country.
During the meeting held with the participation of delegations, the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Z. Hasanov welcoming the guests noted that the Azerbaijani-Georgian military cooperation is carried out by ensuring regional economic projects, on a bilateral basis, as part of NATO programs and in other areas, as well as stressed the importance of expanding the scope of this cooperation. Colonel General Z. Hasanov noting the significant role of friendly relations between the heads of state in the development of relations between our countries stressed the need to hold such meetings in terms of expanding mutual cooperation.
The Minister of Defense of Georgia expressing satisfaction with another visit to Azerbaijan noted that this is a good example of the high level of cooperation between our countries.
Then the parties exchanged views on the military-political situation in the region and other issues of mutual interest.
At the end of the meeting, a Plan of bilateral cooperation for 2019 between the Ministries of Defense of Azerbaijan and Georgia was signed.