Azerbaijan Defense Minister visited Gusar region on the Open Doors Day
Open Doors Day organized for parents and relatives of soldiers, as well as public representatives on the occasion of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year was held in military units on December 30.
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense led by Minster Colonel General Zakir Hasanov took part in the Open Doors Day held in the military unit stationed in the Gusar garrison.
Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, head of the executive power of Gusar region Shair Alkhasov and the ministry's leadership laid flowers at the monument to the national leader Heydar Aliyev raised on the territory of the military unit and paid tribute to his memory.
Then the participants of the event also laid flowers to the bas-relief, installed on the street named after the National Hero of Azerbaijan Chingiz Gurbanov, paid tribute to memory of shehids (martyrs).
After that, the minister and other officials together with the parents and relatives of the soldiers participated in the festive celebration.
Citizens who visited the military unit on the Open Doors Day, got acquainted with the conditions created here, and also visited administrative buildings, soldiers' barracks and mess halls. During the meeting with the Defense Ministry’s leadership, issues were discussed, and all questions of the parents were answered. Having heard the parents of soldiers, the minister gave relevant instructions relating to the solution of a number of issues.
After the Eldar pine trees were planted on the territory of the military unit, the Minister of Defense, servicemen and visitors dined together during the festive banquet.