Azerbaijan Defense Minister held an official meeting
On March 14, the Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov held an official meeting with the Deputies of Minister of Defense, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments and Services of the Ministry, and the Army Corps Commanders at the Central Command Post. Commanders and other officers of formations stationed in the frontline zone were also involved in the meeting via video communication.
The Minister of Defense, once again recalling the speech of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev at the first meeting of the Milli Majlis of the sixth convocation, brought to the attention of the meeting participants the several instructions in regard to the continuation of the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army under the leadership of the head of state and the fulfillment of the forthcoming tasks.
During the meeting, Colonel General Z. Hasanov emphasized the importance of educating military personnel in a fighting spirit, on the basis of invaluable allegiance to the Motherland, the state and the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the national-moral values, patriotism and attachment to national roots, as well as strengthening military discipline.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov, analyzing the operational situation on the front line, ordered the command staff to use the necessary forces and means to immediately suppress possible enemy provocations along the entire front line, to ensure the safety of military personnel, to pay special attention to the quality of combat training activities conducted in military units, in particular in foremost units to increase the level of intensive combat training, to take relevant steps to increase vigilance of servicemen who is taking combat duty, as well as to enhance the logistics possibilities of units.
The Minister of Defense, speaking about the results of the Large-Scale Command-Staff Exercises held in the Azerbaijan Army at the beginning of this month, noted the importance of using the most modern command and control methods in combat training activities. The Minister emphasized that the study of the combat experience of the Turkish Armed Forces and its inclusion in the training plan of our army, the mutual exchange of experience within the framework of bilateral military cooperation, as well as the purchase of Turkish-made modern weapon and military equipment will be continued.
The Minister of Defense got acquainted with the process of transferring the weapons and specialized military equipment into the summer operation mode in all military units and subunits, as well as with the readiness of military facilities, including the state of the defensive line and engineering construction after the end of the winter period, gave relevant instructions.
Regarding the preventive measures taken in our country to prevent the possible spread of seasonal infectious diseases and coronavirus infection, the Minister of Defense demanded to strengthen the appropriate medical and sanitary-epidemiological measures in military units. The Minister once again gave instructions in regard to the intensive disinfecting work in military units and institutions, periodic enlightening military personnel, as well as paying increased attention to observing personal hygiene rules, including limiting public events and temporarily suspending meetings with parents.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Defense gave the command staff a number of assignments in regard to official and combat activities.