Azerbaijan Army held several events on the occasion of 9 November – National Flag Day
According to the annual plan approved by the Minister of Defense, several events were held in the Azerbaijan Army on the occasion of 9 November – National Flag Day.
First, the memory of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and Shehids (Martyrs), who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The national anthem was performed.
Speakers at the events spoke in detail about the national flag, which is a symbol of statehood and independence. It was emphasized that the tricolor flag, which is one of the main factors of national solidarity, is a source of pride and trust for every Azerbaijani citizen.
It was highlighted that today the Azerbaijani tricolor flag, which was returned to us as a state symbol by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev after the declaration of independence in our country, is waving in the liberated territories due to the resolute will of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.