Azerbaijan Army held a series of events on the occasion of 26 June – Armed Forces Day
A series of events on the occasion of 26 June – Armed Forces Day were held in the Combined Arms Army, Air Force, Naval Forces, Army Corps, formations, and special military-educational institutions.
The military units organized classes on socio-political training, round tables, conferences, excursions to museums, exhibitions of books, photographs, and pictures, as well as demonstrated the documentary and feature films.
On the occasion of holidays, the monuments to the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the National Heroes of Azerbaijan and the Heroes of the Soviet Union, the Alleys of Shehids (Martyrs) were visited. Also, holiday concerts, mass military-patriotic, and other events were organized.
At the end of the event, the servicemen awarded by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan were presented with orders and medals. The distinguished servicemen were presented honorary diplomas and valuable gifts.