Azerbaijan and Russia discussed the activities of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center
On January 30, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Deputy Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation, Colonel General Alexander Fomin is on a visit to our country to take part in the opening ceremony of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center.
The Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan emphasized that friendly relations between the heads of our states determine the dynamic development of relations between our countries in all spheres, in particular military and military-technical cooperation.
Colonel General Z.Hasanov noted that the Second Karabakh War , which went down in history as the Patriotic War, ended with a glorious victory of the Azerbaijan Army, and our lands were liberated from occupation within 44 days.
The Minister of Defense expressed the hope that the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center deployed in the Aghdam region of Azerbaijan will control the implementation of the agreements reached and would contribute to ensuring long-term peace in the region effectively carrying out its activities.
Colonel General A.Fomin thanked the Azerbaijani side for the work done to  provide the start of the full operation of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center and for the conditions created at the center. The Russian Deputy Minister of Defense expressed confidence that the center, carrying out activities as intended, would cope with the duties and tasks ahead, as well as ensure peace and stability in the region.
The parties also discussed aspects of international and regional security, the current state of cooperation in the military and military-technical spheres, and prospects for the development of relations, as well as exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.