Azerbaijan and Egypt discussed the issues of military cooperation
On March 11, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the country, Adel Ibrahim.
The Minister, noting the sustainable development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt based on the interests of our states, emphasized the importance of cooperation in the military sphere.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov, speaking about the military-political situation in the region, stressed that Armenia's aggressive policy continues to this day and the dragging out of negotiations negatively affects the stability in the region.
The ambassador, in turn, stressed that Egypt attaches particular importance to expanding relations with Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the parties have discussed the issues of cooperation in military-technical sphere, as well as in the fields of military education and military medicine.