Another briefing was held in the International Military Cooperation Department - VIDEO
On October 1, the International Military Cooperation Department of Ministry of Defense held another briefing for foreign military attachés and representatives of the international organizations accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan on events that led to preventive measures taken by Azerbaijan. The guests were also informed on the latest operational situation in the occupied territories, damages inflicted to hostile forces and other related issues.
During the briefing, an emphasis was made on the Armenian provocative actions committed against civilian population and infrastructure. It was underlined that Armenian side has deliberately targeted and shelled our civilian settlements located far beyond the line of contact of the troops, in ignorance of international humanitarian law and principles.
Additionally, it was elaborated on the fake news and false statements circulated by Armenia in social media.