A number of measures are taken due to the rise in air temperature
Due to the rise in temperature, appropriate measures are being taken in military units and formations to prevent heat and sunstroke among the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army.
Changes have been made to the daily routine to protect military personnel from heat and sunstroke. Taking into account weather conditions, combat training classes are held until 11:00 and after 17:00.
When planning combat training and daily activities, servicemen are accommodated mainly in the shadowed places, barrack conditions, not in the area exposed to direct sunlight, and are not involved in outdoor activities. Air conditioners were installed in soldier barracks, canteens, medical points, and other office and administrative premises
At the same time, military units are provided with cool water showers and extra water supply systems. The military personnel supplied with drinking water and individual water containers.