A new training period began in the Azerbaijan Army - VIDEO
In accordance with the combat training plan approved by the Minister of Defense for 2023, events related to the start of a new training period were held in the types of troops, Army Corps, formations, and military units of the Azerbaijan Army.
At the events, the Battle Flag was brought to the parade ground, and the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by the military orchestra was performed.
The speakers brought to the attention of the military personnel the orders and requirements of the Defense Minister regarding the start of the new training period, the tasks set to the Azerbaijan Army, as well as other issues.
It was emphasized that in order to maintain a high level of combat readiness of the troops in accordance with the requirements assigned by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, in the current training period, the main attention will be paid to increasing efficiency in the management of troops by the extensive use of advanced methods and high technologies, organizing interoperability between units, further improving servicemen’s professionalism and practical skills.
In the end, the military personnel solemnly marched in front of the podium.