A graduation ceremony of the Underwater attack special force course was held - VIDEO
The next graduation ceremony of the Underwater attack special force course was held in one of the military units of the Naval Forces.
First, flowers were laid at the monument erected in the territory of the military unit in memory of Shehids.
The memory of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and Shehids, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by the military orchestra was performed.
The Commander of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces, Vice Admiral Subhan Bakirov congratulated the cadets and wished them success in their future military service, as well as thanked the Turkish officers and the entire staff for organizing and conducting the high-level course, which also involved professional instructors from fraternal Türkiye.
The course leader attached an emblem to the symbolic stump and the cadets were presented certificates.
A group of distinguished servicemen and instructors was awarded honorary diplomas, badges and valuable gifts.
Following the official part of the graduation ceremony, the tactical-special sessions of the naval special forces and the demonstrative performances of divers of underwater attack and underwater defense units were shown.