Bilateral and multilateral military cooperation
Bilateral military cooperation
The military cooperation of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan on bilateral and multilateral basis with international organizations and foreign nations develops and expands every year. The Republic of Azerbaijan signed agreements forming normative-legal basis of military relations with 34 countries. In 2016 analogous agreements were signed with 7 countries; currently the award of 21 agreements, memorandum of understandings and protocols with 11 countries is under discussion.
The military cooperation on bilateral basis is implemented with Turkey, USA, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Israel, Spain, Pakistan, China, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Turkmenistan, Lithuania, Latvia, Switzerland, Estonia, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Jordan, Bahrain, France, Check Republic, Slovenia, Serbia, Croatia, Slovakia, Iran and Republic of Korea. In addition, heads of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia conduct trilateral meetings. In 2017 such meetings are planned to be held in Georgia.
During preparation of bilateral cooperation plans the attention is being paid to the organization of activities related to the implementation of undertaken commitments and Partnership Goals stated in Individual Partnership Action Plan. Throughout 2016, in the framework of the bilateral military cooperation approximately 250-300 various language and specialty courses, working meetings, workshops, conferences, familiarization visits, staff talks, consultations and other events are planned and hold in Azerbaijan and overseas. More than 900 representatives of Armed Forces attended these events. Furthermore, servicemen of Armed Forces participate in French language courses organized by the Embassy of the France at the Training and Education Center of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan. Moreover, the conduct of English language courses is being planned at the Academy of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
Trainings such as “TURAZ Shahini”, “Anadolu Gartali”, “Ishig”, “EFES” and “Multinational Special Mission Units Training” as well as Computer Assisted joint exercises has been held In the first half of 2016. The conduct of similar exercises is planned for 2017.